quarter dozen awards

August 16, 2009 § 24 Comments

Ya ya its raining awards! *hey anybody wants to erect a statue of me? *

This time its Kanagu , celebrating a year in blogosphere Β *ha young man congrats *.

Anyway , he has given me the Wordsworth of blogsphere award *see someone reads my poems πŸ˜€ * . Anyway how do I feel about it? Damn good you bet , but decided to ask Wordsworth what he thinks about this…

Me:- Dude , you are Wordsworth?

Wordsworth:- Once upon a time I prowled upon a fox,

She was so hot , that I forgot my life’s small faux pas.

In my dreams , I was a dove on her head,

In my beak I held a rose that was red.

Me:- That sounds like ,like… Β Wordsworthless , what happened to you?

Wordsworth:- I became a blogger on a dusty May day,

There changed my fate’s say.

This fellow called OG, A cook he was , showed me,

A lady in a white saree , A lovely damsel , A malayalee

Then another guide, took me in his stride,

In him insanity, Vimal made me see my vanity

And I laughed away my pensive,

For hiring a donkey was expensive.

me:- So that’s it , I should have warned you , but why didn’t you read my poetry?

Wordsworth:- The madman you are,

Your verses to my brain were a spar ,

Thoughts don’t rime and white is not sour,

Why ,you are still to get drunk at a bar.

Me:- Oh! shut up , have you had a chocobar? And its a mistake me coming here. I think I should have gone to Shelley or Hemingway or Frost or best of all Shakespeare.


Good day sir, Hope you find someone wiser than me.

The gray loons can never beat that well bred Shelley

Or keep taking different Paths daily.

I am but a man , who sees daffodils, For they are tiny,

In my heart , with their memory , everything seems free.

Me:- whatever , someone think I am like you. Anyway you lived far too long and you didn’t shoot yourself or get drowned..not inspiring at all, they say we poets are crazy..

At this point , the poor fellow mutters to himself and sees a couple of Chennai kaka(crow/raven) and wanders away …

Anyway anyone who says my poems are long , please , save it , for all you know , you would have to teach it your children if it becomes as a part of their English text πŸ˜‰ * ya I dream of such things , The swine I am! Stay away from me , I am genetically self modified flu proof pig , coming near me is bound to weaken your system through jealousy , vanity and of course you hog , you stink!*

Oh! I thought I was giving away awards and look whats happening…anyway all those who receive this award , should write a ode to the river in your city πŸ˜€

The award goes too…




Oh! He also gave me the “They gonna rock” , this one is meant for the kids supposedly(he calls me a veteran in his post and calls me a kid while giving me the award , so I am the young veteran πŸ˜€ ) .

Yes yes I am going pass this one around as well πŸ˜€

There are few who behave like kids. They fight , they write weird comments in each others’ blog and they pull each others’ leg(virtual ones I guess πŸ™‚ ).

And this is a new trend, in the olden days(of blogging!) , people used to behave themselves , we commented and talked as if we had a tie around our neck trying to choke us( Oh! I didn’t belong to this category I think, what with my famous smiley comments πŸ˜‰ and before that of course I was the new kid in the block πŸ˜‰ ) So this one goes to the kids(some old timers who have reinvented themselves as well) :-

Vimmuuu(ya if you don’t write his name with the 2 M and 3 U ..he’s going come and spam you :P)

Smita ( A chronicallyΒ shopaholic, Vimmuuu’s nemesis.. :P)

OG( yes strikku moonu! Strictly speaking , he is the only guy I know , who writes a cooky blog :P)

Anamika( full of weird instances and ya she makes me laugh :D)

Dhiren ( along with Vimmuuu and OG , they form Don’s Angles πŸ˜‰ )

Don( well she does pretend to be Badshah of Bloggywood)

Harsh (jee boom bha!)

You people are to write a post on your favorite toy(Vimmuuu stop trying to steal Smita’s toy! Or no candy for you!). πŸ˜† Or King Khan VS King Kong πŸ˜€ (the choice is your’s choose wisely πŸ˜‰ )

And if you thought that’s it , stop right there! There is one more award to go:-

DI passed on the cool blogger award πŸ˜€ (ya! at last something which sounds good , feeling cool πŸ˜› )

*the greenery in the picture -oh! come on that’s good photoshopping! *

So while the entire Earth is boiling in its own pudding , there are a few coolers , if not for whom , our spirits would have melted away..These wonderful people whose post show their good brains(clean without having to be washed by pepsi) are:-

Arch ( she understands my poems!)

Indyeah( well what can I say Incredible Indyeah πŸ˜€ )

Archana( I hate blogs which talk about guy-girl relationship,who needs them – but her blog has made me change my views πŸ˜‰ )

Lakshmi(she roams and she does what roamers do πŸ˜‰ )

I am stopping with four on this one ; And Β since this award is about being cool , you are to write on the Coolest dessert! πŸ˜€

So there done I think. I love doing these awards post πŸ˜‰ Ha but wait almost forgot πŸ˜‰

This is the most important part of the post, so listen *Indi helps Vishesh in pulling OG down Β from the ceiling fan(he thought it would help him make chutney)*

Chirag , has come up with Indiameme.

In his words ,

With Indiameme you can:-

* Glance at the Day’s News and Blogs and get Permalink to the current news
* Read stories only from the best sources and bookmark them in twitter, del.icio.us, facebook and reddit
* Read the news in a giffy as there are no ads or distractions and this is the probably the most cleanest site in India
* Grab best of the news with “Top Items – Must Read News”

I have tried it out and except for a few minor glitches(which he is working on) its awesome! You can read the NEWS from various sources(including a few blogs) in one place. And well some people prefer to see things , so here is a screen shot πŸ™‚

From Downloads

P.S:- Winners , do take up the challenge to write on those topics πŸ˜› The idea is to make these award posts so entertaining(after all it gets monotonous to see comments saying “congrats” “cool” etc πŸ™‚ ) But its optional πŸ˜‰


Tagged: , , , , , , , , , ,

§ 24 Responses to quarter dozen awards

  • craftyshines says:

    first am i?????

    Yup πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ – vishesh

  • craftyshines says:

    Wordsworthless??? ROFL!

    Ur conversation with mr wordsworth was very very interesting….and to think we’d have got to enjoy more of it had it not been for those Chennai Kakas! πŸ˜›
    Sheesh….party poopers!

    Ha not to worry, we can have him back , once they are done with him πŸ˜›

    U used the β€œSwine” word! Gee…. Nowadays u can’t utter that word without ppl staggering back and putting on masks! πŸ˜€

    LOL πŸ˜€ As my doc said swines ain’t going to die of swine flu πŸ˜›

    KANGRATULATIONS! On all ur awards!

    thank you , thank you πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€

    Olden days of blogging had that style of commenting???
    wowie…. Boy am I glad to have come in when the new trend set in! or we wud be such misfits now, wudn;t we???

    Yup πŸ˜› you guys would have been misfits πŸ˜›

    Erm….vishesh..psst….Vimmuuu’s nemesis is Smita (without H) πŸ˜›
    Ops , changed it πŸ˜€

    ROFL @ EOG’s description!!! πŸ˜›

    Dhiren ( along with Vimmuuu and OG , they form Don’s Angles )
    U call them Don’s angles? LOL!

    LOL πŸ˜€ πŸ˜†
    Kanagu’s descrip was eyebrow raising….he called them *cough* THREESOME * cough *
    Join me in coughing, won’t u? πŸ˜†

    *huuukuuu huukkku huuu……hu hu hu πŸ˜€

    Incredible Indyeah! Sooper! πŸ˜€

    Loved the titles ppl have to post on! I hope they take it up!!!
    Novel way of distributing awards vishesh!


    Ha me too , lets see what they can come up with πŸ˜‰ -vishesh

  • monikamanchanda says:

    wow lovely post this was…

    i loved the way u have given topics πŸ˜‰

    congrats on all the awards

    thanks πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ Hope they do it πŸ˜‰ -vishesh

  • Archana says:

    Totally unexpected award, haha, but thanks a lot. πŸ™‚ I’m glad you’ve learned to appreciate lifestyle columns on men & women. Though my blog does cover other topics, because too much around ‘relationships’ gets old. πŸ˜›

    As for writing a post on the coolest dessert, was that inspired by my current post? Haha, I guess I already did my part with the award. Thanks again! πŸ™‚

    Ha ya I read you post after posting πŸ˜› But why don’t you try king kong VS king khan ? – vishesh

    • Archana says:

      Lol, coincidental then. πŸ™‚ Well I’m going to take that up as my ‘coolest’ dessert – because it really is, heh. As for the two Kings, I think I’ll pass. πŸ˜›

      Oh sure πŸ˜† but I don’t believe in coincidence πŸ˜‰ Guess the kings stuff kinda drab πŸ™‚ -vishesh

  • Chirag says:

    Thansk a ton Vishu πŸ™‚

    πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ -vishesh

  • sakhi says:

    congrats to all those who have got the awards πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚

    *you forgot me!! πŸ˜› -vishesh

  • kanagu says:

    Interesting Vishesh… you have done it very well… πŸ™‚

    thanks πŸ˜‰
    and congrats on the awards… I think I am very well said about the new trend in commenting πŸ™‚ I thought only in blogs I am visiting its like that πŸ™‚
    and chirag’s site is really interesting… today only I have seen it… too good πŸ™‚

    HA ya he has done a great job πŸ˜‰ -vishesh

  • kanagu says:

    Now I know why Vimal bro was not spamming my blog… πŸ˜‰

    lol πŸ˜› -vishesh

  • chewmysambhar says:

    Thanks for the award:) Yet to read the previous post. Will comment leisurely Vishesh:)

    Take your own time πŸ˜‰ No probs πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ -vishesh

  • Anamika says:

    * takes off her hat and bows to vishesh *

    Thank you ji, Thank you xD

    I hope I keep making you laugh or else you might take it away from me 😐

    You’re the best and yeah we are gonna rock πŸ˜‰

    Yay!! πŸ˜€ πŸ˜‰ -vishesh

  • Harsh says:

    Congrats for the awards .. πŸ˜€ …

    and congrats to me for the award as well … πŸ˜› …. I knew those smileys would prove their worth someday … :mrgreen:

    lol :mrgreen: guess they have proved their worth now πŸ™‚ -vishesh

  • Vimmuuu says:

    The last time you gave an award and asked someone to write on something ended up being the current CROSS BORDER TERRORISM !! Now another one ,h uh ? Please stop giving away awards, will ya ?
    The last time I gave an award , it was evolution of stupidity among humans…K I won’t give you awards any more then πŸ˜‰

    Btw, thanks for the award and also thanks for all that mention. πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ Im going to try that Fav Toy topic, I always wanted to write on that πŸ˜‰

    Ha looking forward to that post πŸ˜€

    and oh yeah, congrats for winning all those awards and also for getting to speak to Words-‘weird’-Worth !!!

  • Smita says:

    Congrats buddy!!!

    And thanks a tonne πŸ™‚

    And u have given me the easiest topic!!! Favorite Toy it will be, Monkey that is πŸ˜€


    lol πŸ˜€ monkey? -vishesh

  • Oh ! I loved the conversation between you and Wordsworth. Gud imagination.

    Thanks πŸ˜€ -vishesh

  • Reema says:

    congrats to all the winners

  • Priya Joyce says:

    congozzzz to the winners :):)

  • Jeevan says:

    Thanks for the award vishesh! my wishes to you.

  • Ordinary Guy says:

    Hey dude, congrats on the awards…… Sorry been busy for a few days…. missed this πŸ˜€

    I run a cooky blog????? OMG…. and I thought that I was providing valuable advice to all bachelors…. πŸ˜›

    btw, how is your college life coming along?? enjoying??

  • Ordinary Guy says:

    btw, Thanks also for the awards….. πŸ˜€

  • hitchwriter says:

    I just had pressed mark all as read in my reader as it went over 600 and the figure was pressurising me… and hence I missed this post !!!!!!!

    Thanks dude… !!!!!!!! and whats with you … cant you give awards for free… huh ??

    awards alnog with some punishment eh ??????

  • Rajkumar says:


  • Kiran says:

    Congrats Vishesh and all other recipients πŸ™‚

  • Write an ode to the river in your city?? What would people of chennai and bangalore do?

    Destination Infinity

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

What’s this?

You are currently reading quarter dozen awards at the light shines the brightest.


%d bloggers like this: